On June 18, there was a working meeting held between World Health Organization (WHO) Hub Coordinator for the Southern Caucasus – Vasily Esenamanov, WHO National Professional Officer – Dr. Tamila Zardiashvili, International Federation of Red Cross and Red Cross Societies (IFRC) Head of Delegation, South Caucasus Country Cluster Office – Olga Dzhumaeva, IFRC Regional Health and Care Coordinator, Europe Region – Dr. Davron Mukhamadiev and the GRCS staff and volunteers.
During the meeting there were the WHO and RC International Movement’ mandate, role, current activities and future goals discussed. The meeting was very fruitful. The parties have agreed on deepening the cooperation.
On June 18, there was also a meeting held between representatives of the USAID, IFRC and the GRCS. The parties have discussed current activities and possibilities of future cooperation.