Throughout February-March, 2017, trainings on Basic First Aid for UNHCR staff members were organized by the UNHCR and conducted by the GRCS FA trainers in Tbilisi and Zugdidi.The course aimed at developing and improving FA skills of participants as well as raising their self-confidence during first aid provision in a safe and effective manner until ambulance arrives or the casualty is taken to the medical facility.Training consisted of theoretical and practical parts, what gave opportunity to the participants to improve skills of providing first aid if needed.Based on evaluation of theoretical FA knowledge and demonstrated practical skills. Participants were awarded with the GRCS certificates acknowledged by the IFRC Global First Aid Reference Centre.
By the end of the training, based on positive feedbacks from trainers and trainees, the process was considered as successful.