Throughout 9-10 December, 2016 FA trainers of Georgia Red Cross Society (Lia Giorgadze and Sopio Revishvili) conducted training in the frames of the project implemented by the Georgian Government and UNICEF Georgia, aimed at bringing to an end the use of institutional care for children with disabilities, through the development of small-scale family type services for children with severe disabilities.
Participants of the training were staff members of the newly established first family type service in Kutaisi.
Training consisted of theoretical and practical parts, what gave opportunity to the participants to develop practical skills of providing first aid in case of need.
The participants were actively involved in the process, demonstrated practical skills of providing FA correctly and by the end of the training were awarded with the certificates of Georgia Red Cross Society acknowledged by the Global First Aid Reference Centre.